Violence and Injury in Illinois Schools: Students Deserve A Remedy, 34 J. Marshall L. Rev. 803 (2001)
[…] It also examines the current willful and wanton exception to immunity. Part II explores educational liability in South Carolina, New Jersey, New York, and California, and compares their respective standards to the current Illinois law. Part III proposes that Illinois adopt a combination of South Carolina and New York law, namely a gross negligence standard with an emphasis on foreseeability. I. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY IN ILLINOIS The Illinois courts extended the concept of sovereign immunity to schools in 1898." However, the Illinois Supreme 7. Section 5/34-84(a) states that "[teachers] stand in the relation of parents and guardians to the pupils." Thus, teachers are immune from liability resulting from negligent supervision, unless willful and wanton conduct is plead and proven. 105 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/34-84a. 8. Jackson v. Hankinson, 238 A.2d 685, 685 (N.J. 1968). 9. Id. at Id.