An Agricultural Law Research Article. Pesticides, Children s Health Policy, and Common Law Tort Claims
[…] Of most interest for purposes of this Article is the plaintiffs' argument that they had suffered economic injury "as a result of the uncertainty about pesticide safety created by the EPA's alleged failure to meet its tolerance reassessment schedule."67 Plaintiffs further commonly recognized practice); 7 U.S.C. 136(bb) (2000) (defining "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" as taking into account the "economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide") F. Supp. 2d 84 (D.D.C. 2000). 66. See id. at This last argument involved the EPA's alleged failure to apply the presumptive tenfold safety factor for infants and children required by the FQPA in the absence of "reliable data" showing a different margin of safety should be used.