Bates v. Dow Agrosciences: Overcoming Federal Preemption and Giving the People a Voice
[…] Id. (citing 7 U.S.C. 136a(c)(5)(A), (B), (C), & (D)). Manufacturers have a continuing duty to abide by FIFRA's labeling requirements and must report any evidence regarding pesticide toxic effects which are not already apparent on the label's warnings. Id. (citing 136a(f)(2), (1); 40 C.F.R (a), (b) (2004)). At this time if the EPA determines that the product is misbranded, it may stop the sale and use of the product. Id. (citing 7 U.S.C. 136d(b); 136k(a), (b)). Section 136v provides: (a) In general. A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter. (b) Uniformity. Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter. (c) Additional uses. (1) A State may provide registration for additional uses of federally registered pesticides formulated for distribution and use within that State to meet special local needs in accord with the purposes of this subchapter and if registration for such use has not previously been denied, disapproved, or canceled by the Administrator. Such registration shall be deemed registration under section 136a of this title for all purposes of this subchapter, but shall authorize distribution and use only within such State. Id. at (quoting 136v) Bates, 125 S. Ct. at 1796 (quoting 136a(c)(5)). Congress amended FIFRA due to EPA's overwhelming task of evaluating the efficiency of the products, which took away from its duty to determine the health and environmental risks posed by the product. Id. Thus, manufacturers were aware of the potential liability they faced if their products were proven to be ineffective. Id. (citing 47 Fed. Reg (1982)).

21 316 Journal of the National Association of Administrative Law Judges 26-1 addressed whether FIFRA preempts tort and state common law claims. 110 In 1991, the Court held that Congress intended for the States to supplement federal efforts in regulating pesticides even though there was no expressed authorization apparent in the statute. 1 1 It was only in 1992, when the Court ruled that section 136v(b) preempted certain tort claims. 12 Against this background, Justice Stevens addressed whether Bates's claims are preempted by section 136v(b) which provides that "Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter." 113 The Court explained that the statute applies to Texas because "it regulates the sale and use of federally registered pesticides and does not permit any sales or uses prohibited by FIFRA." 114 The Court further acknowledged that the prohibitions in the statute only apply to "requirements."" '