Preemption in Nonprescription Drug Cases
[…] Absent other indication, reference to a State s requirements includes its common- law duties. Id. Relying on Riegel, courts have held that state law claims that argue that an FDAapproved label should be changed, or a previously approved FDA product should be banned, constitute state drug regulatory requirements. See Mills, 581 F. Supp. 2d at ; Carter, 582 F. Supp. 2d at Importantly, for OTC products, the definition of state requirements is expanded by Section 379r s language. Section 379r(c) (2) provides: Safety or effectiveness. For the purposes of [Section 379r(a)], a requirement that relates to the regulation of a drug shall be deemed to include any requirement relating to public information or any other form of public communication relating to a warning of any kind for a drug. 21 U.S.C. 379r(c)(2) (emphasis added). This provision broadens the scope of federal preemption, allowing a manufacturer to assert that a plaintiff s claims regarding advertising statements for OTC products are also preempted.