The 1984 Bankruptcy Amendments-Another Flawed Compromise
[…] It is interesting to note that these provisions are not new. They are taken verbatim from 28 U.S.C. 1471(a) & (b) (1982), respectively (as added by 241(a) of the Reform Act), and were not eliminated entirely by 114 of the 1984 Amendments, but were merely moved from Title 28, chapter 90 (District Courts and Bankruptcy Courts) to chapter 85 (District Courts' Jurisdiction) See generally 28 U.S.C. 157 (West Supp. 1985). The district court is required to hear any personal injury tort claims or wrongful death claims. Id. 157(b)(2)(B), (b)(5). A bankruptcy court may only make proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law in "a proceeding that is not a core proceeding but that is otherwise related to a case under title I1." Id. 157(c)(1). Fifteen matters common to bankruptcy litigation are listed as "core proceedings." Id. 157(b)(2).