The 1984 Bankruptcy Amendments-Another Flawed Compromise
[…] Chatz & Schumm, 1984 Bankruptcy Code Amendments-Fresh from the Anvil, 89 Co.m. L.J. 317, 321 (1984) See generally 28 U.S.C.A , 151, 158 OVest Supp. 1985). See also id. 152(a)(1), (b)(1), 157(a), (c)(1), (c)(2), (d) U.S.C.A. 1334(a) & (b) (West Supp. 1985) (providing that the district court shall have "original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11" and "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under tite 1 I"). It is interesting to note that these provisions are not new.