Alaska v. Arnariak: Should Alaskan Land Use Regulations Protecting A Wildlife Sanctuary Be Preempted By The Marine Mammal Protection Act?
[…] a legislative field "as to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no room for the States to supplement it. '63 In the instant case, it was noted that the regulation governing the taking of marine mammals was in a "field [in] which the [MMPA] is intended to occupy." 'c Conflict preemption exists when state law "stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes of Congress." 6 This type of preemption is not at issue here, as Congress explicitly stated its intent to displace state law in the statute's language, thus expressly preempting state law. 66 Section 1379(a) of the MMPA states that "[n]o state may enforce, or attempt to enforce, any State law or regulation relating to the taking of any 60. See U.S. CONST. art. VI., cl. 2. "This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land." 61. See CSX Transp., Inc. v.