UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] And in any event, such a reading is compelled by legislative history that shows Congress to have specifically intended the 1994 legislation to authorize incidental access to content and the 2001 legislation to preserve the authorization enacted in III. Application Of Governing Principles A. On Its Face, 3121(c) Authorizes Incidental Access To Content, If There Is No TRA That Can Avoid It Since 1994, 18 U.S.C. 3121(c) has included an express clause that with respect to any pen register, obligates the government to use "technology reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or decoding of... electronic or other impulses" to those constituting "information utilized" to process wire or electronic communications ("processing information"), such as dialed digits used to connect calls.