396 F. Supp. 2d 294, *; 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27480, **; 15 A.L.R. Fed. 2d of 2 DOCUMENTS
[…] That fact that the matter came before me by way of a request for renewal has no bearing on my analysis, and the government has not suggested that it should. The "Subject Telephone" was of course identified in the sealed application but that information properly remains under seal and likewise has no bearing on my analysis. In support of the application to continue using the 2 pen/trap devices, the prosecutor made the requisite [**5] certifications under the Pen/Trap Statute, see 18 U.S.C. 3122(b), and in fact went beyond the Page 2 requirement of a bare-bones certification "that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation," id. 3122(b)(2), by explaining the basis for that certification.