Non - Consensual Interception Table of Contents
[…] Privileged Communications One of the primary objectives of authorized interceptions of private communications is to provide the investigative agency with legally admissible evidence of criminal activity which could not be obtained through normal investigative techniques. However, the confidentiality of conversations between individuals who stand in the relationship of husband - wife, clergyman - parishioner, physician - patient, and attorney - client are protected by testimonial privilege. Accordingly, 18 U.S.C. 2517(4) states as follows: "No otherwise privileged wire, oral or electronic communications intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character." If an intercepted communication would be otherwise privileged, it cannot be introduced as evidence.