Non - Consensual Interception Table of Contents
[…] 12 RO : ISO provision that the authorization to intercept shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception under this chapter, and must terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in thirty days." Privileged Communications The following questions must be addressed: Does the affidavit outline any expectations that privileged communication will be intercepted? If so, does the affidavit, through probable cause, justify such interception? 18 U.S.C. 2517(4) provides that: "No otherwise privileged wire, oral or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character." Interception of Foreign Languages and/or Code(s) Information should be provided in the affidavit relating to any use by the target(s) of any codes or foreign languages.