Colorado Law Faculty Scholarship
[…] What is clear is that federal oversight has negative impacts on tribal energy development. 152 VI. TERAS: HORSETRADING TRUST FOR SOVEREIGNTY As the trust relationship has begun to show its tenuousness in the courts, tribes have persisted in their quest for further autonomy from the United States in their resource development. As a component of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Congress established a procedure for a separate tranche of Indian mineral agreements that would no longer be subject to the constraints of IMDA. Section 3504 of the 2005 Act declares "an Indian tribe may, at the discretion of the Indian tribe, enter into a lease or business agreement for the purpose of energy resource development on tribal land."'53 The statute further establishes a procedure for Secretarial approval of tribal energy resource agreements ("TERAs") that would authorize a tribe's approval of leases, business agreements, etc.' 5 4 This procedure sets forth response-time requirements and a fixed set of conditions under which