Colorado Law Faculty Scholarship
[…] This can work to the advantage or disadvantage of tribes, and it certainly begs consideration of the fact that IMDA expressly states that the Act does not limit federal responsibility over tribes in any way. Importantly, 2103(e) of the Act absolves the United States from liability for any losses that tribes sustain from a mineral agreement that has been approved by the Secretary. However, IMDA itself has an enumerated trust provision: "the Secretary shall continue to have a trust obligation to ensure U.S.C. 2103(e).

16 802 WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 118 that the rights of a tribe or individual Indian are protected in the event of a violation of the terms of any Minerals Agreement by any other party to such agreement," and "nothing in this chapter shall absolve the United States from any responsibility to Indians, including those which derive from the trust relationship and from any treaties, Executive orders, or agreement between the United States and any Indian tribe."" The desire embodied in IMDA to preserve the federal trust relationship is significant in that tribal landowners recognized a certain value in the trust relationship that would offset the attendant complications of continued federal oversight and approval.