Selective Enforcement of Immigration Laws on the Basis of Nationality as an Instrument of Foreign Policy
[…] Supp.). 61 "Distinctions on the basis of nationality may be drawn in the immigration field by the Congress or the Executive." 617 F.2d at 747 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). 62 The Attorney General was found to be acting within the broad enforcement powers delegated to him in the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C (1976). Section 1103(a) of the Act charges the Attorney General with "the administration and enforcement" of the Act and directs him to "establish such regulations... and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of" the Act. The Attorney General is empowered by section 1351(a)(9) to order the deportation of any nonimmigrant alien who fails to comply with the conditions of such status.