Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Agee. 9 The Supreme Court held that the Passport Act authorizes the Secretary to revoke passports on the grounds that the holder's activities are causing or are likely to cause serious damage to the national security or foreign policy of the United States.' 0 The Court's decision altered the test for interpreting the U.S.C. 211a-218 (1976 & Supp. I1 1979). 6. Id. 211a (Supp. III 1979). Section 211a states, "[t]he Secretary of State may grant and issue passports... under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports." Id. In Executive Order No. 11,295, 3 C.F.R. 138 (1966 Compilation), the President delegated to the Secretary of State the power to designate rules governing the granting, issuing and verifying of passports. 7. See Perkins v. Elg, 307 U.S. 325, (1939); Shachtman v.