Fordham International Law Journal
[…] The amendment is significant, however, in that it marks the first occasion in this country's history that passports have been required during peacetime without the trigger-mechanism of a Presidential proclamation U.S.C. 1185(b) (Supp. III 1979). Section 215(b) states "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the President and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may authorize and prescribe, it shall be unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid passport." Id. A citizen of the United States may not be denied entry nor face criminal penalties for entry into the country for failure to carry a valid passport. See Worthy v. United States, 328 F.2d 386, 394 (5th Cir. 1964).