Fordham International Law Journal
[…] See 3 J. MooRE, supra note 8, 493, at 863; Freedom to Travel, supra note 15, at 6. Also, prior to 1856, the Department of State recognized the desirability of establishing a uniform practice of passport issuance. See 3 J. MooRE, supra note 8 493, at See 11 Stat. 60 (1856). The Act of 1856 reads, "[t]he Secretary of State shall be authorized to grant and issue passports... under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States.... Id. Compare the language of the Act of 1856 with that of Section 211a of the Passport Act set out at note 6 supra. The Act was revised in 1874 to read "[tihe Secretary of State may grant and issue passports... under such rules as the President shall designate for and on behalf of the United States." Rev. Stat (1875). Thus "shall" was changed to "may" in the 1874 codification.of federal law. See id. There appears to be no legislative history of this change. See Haig v.