Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Cf. Zemel v. Rusk, 381 U.S. 1 (1965) (Passport Act authorizes the Secretary to restrict the validity of United States passports for travel to designated areas). In 1978, the Passport Act was amended by adding to Section 211a the sentence, "[U]nless authorized by law, a passport may not be designated as restricted for travel to or for use in any country other than a country with which the United States is at war, where armed hostilities are in progress, or where there is imminent danger to the public health or the physical safety of United States travellers." 22 U.S.C. 211a (Supp. III 1979), codifying the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1979, Pub. L. No , 92 Stat. 971 (1978).