Gender Inequality in Immigration Law: Why a Parent's Gender Should Not Determine a Child's Citizenship
[…] Flores-Villar, 63 and the Second Circuit s opinion in Morales-Santana v. Lynch. 64 In both cases, the petitioners claim that the INA provisions, which impose different physical presence requirements for conferring derivative citizenship on a child based on a parent s gender, constitute violations of equal protection. 65 Section 1401(a)(7) states: The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:... a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the 60 at at at 82, F.3d 990 (9th Cir. 2008) F.3d 520 (2d Cir. 2015). 65 See Morales-Santana, 804 F.3d at ; Flores-Villar, 536 F.3d at 993. Morales-Santana was born in 1962 and thus challenges the 1952 version of the INA, whereas Flores-Villar was born in 1974 and thus challenges the 1970 edition of the INA. See Morales-Santana, 804 F.3d at 524 ( The law in effect at the time of birth governs whether a child obtained derivative citizenship as of his or her birth. ). The current statute provides for a physical presence term of five years for unwed citizen fathers, two of which are attained after the age of fourteen, and a term of one year for unwed citizen mothers. See 8 U.S.C. 1401(g), 1409(c) (2012).

13 1156 ST. JOHN S LAW REVIEW [Vol. 90:1145 United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years. 66 The statute, at first glance, appears to apply equally to all parents, whether male or female.