Gender Inequality in Immigration Law: Why a Parent's Gender Should Not Determine a Child's Citizenship
[…] Part I also illustrates Supreme Court precedent by discussing three important cases dealing with gender discrimination in the INA. Part II presents 1401(a)(7) and 1409(c) and describes the current split of authority among the circuit courts over the constitutionality of those provisions. Part III details why the gender-based distinctions in the INA are unconstitutional and proposes a gender-neutral solution to remedy the constitutional violation. 8 See 8 U.S.C. 1401(a)(7), 1409(c) (1952). Unless otherwise noted, [ ] 1401(a)(7) and [ ] 1409(c) refer to the provisions of the 1952 Act. 9 Section 1401(a)(7) states: The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:... a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years. 1401(a)(7). Section 1409(c) provides the physical presence requirement for citizen mothers: Notwithstanding [Section 1409(a)(7)], a person born, on or after the effective date of this chapter, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person s birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possession for a continuous period of one year. 1409(c).