Natural Resources Journal
[…] The Court concluded: Congress intended that water would be reserved only where necessary to preserve the timber or to secure favorable water flows for private and public uses under state law. This intent is revealed in the purposes for which the national forest system was created and Congress' principled deference to state water law in the Organic Administration Act of 1897 and other legislation. The decision of the supreme court of the State of New Mexico is faithful to this congressional intent and is therefore affirmed." 59. Id. at 38, 577 P.2d at Id (emphasis added) U.S.C. 666 (1976) (also known as McCarran Water Rights Suit Act); see also Note, Implied Reservation Claims After Cappaert v. United States, [1977] ARIZ. ST. L. J The McCarran Act provides: "Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under state law, by purchase, exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shah (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the state laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amendable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit." U.S. 696 (1978). 63. Id at Id at 718.

11 NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. 20 State attorneys general were quick to furnish copies of this decision to federal district judges in yet undecided tribal water rights cases.