The Public Works Employment Act of 1977 and Minority Contracting
[…] Under this provision, contracts, or sections of contracts, can be "set-aside" for exclusive minority business competition U.S.C. 6705(0(2) (West Supp. 1978). This subsection provides: Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, no grant shall be made under this chapter for any local public works project unless the applicant gives satisfactory assurance to the Secretary that at least 10 per centum of the amount of each grant shall be expended for minority business enterprise U.S.C.A to 6710 (West Supp. 1978). The Act provides for six billion dollars in grant funds to be obligated by December 31, An extension was introduced in the House but failed to pass. See H.R. 11,610, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., 124 CONG. REC. H2184 (daily ed.