Elimination of Race as a Factor in Law School Admissions: An Analysis of Hopwood v. Texas
[…] Id. at The plaintiffs challenged that the presumption required by federal law that provided that "[tlhe contractor shall presume that socially and economically disadvantaged individuals include Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans, and other minorities, or any other individual found to be disadvantaged by the [Small Business] Administration pursuant to section 8(a) of the Small Business Act." 15 U.S.C. 637(d)(2)(3). The Small Business Act defines "socially disadvantaged individuals" as "those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities." 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(5). The Act defines "economically disadvantaged individuals" as "those... whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged." 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(6)(A). 85. Justice O'Connor's opinion was joined by Justices Rehnquist, Kennedy, Thomas, and Scalia, except with respect to Part 111-C, which analyzed the principles of precedent and stare decisis.