Trying to Make Peace with Bush v. Gore by Richard D. Friedman * A. Introduction: The Setting and the Issues
[…] The Article II argument nevertheless should not have prevailed. In Section F, I contend that the Florida court s decision to order recounts did not fail to meet this standard. More fundamentally, in Section G I argue that the entire matter should have been left to the political process prescribed by the Twelfth Amendment to the Constitution and by federal statute. B. The Post-Election Role of the Legislature Article II of the Constitution provides that "[e]ach state shall appoint" electors "in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct." Furthermore, 3 U.S.C. 2 provides: Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct. As the post-election battle dragged on, the Florida Legislature was thus poised to select its own slate of electors, and presumably would have done so had the United States Supreme Court not put an end to the matter.