Draft Outline for Legislation on Integrity and Dissemination of Federal Information
[…] There are separate provisions concerning the responsibilities of OMB/OIRA and other agencies. The Act covers virtually all Federal departments and agencies, including EOP and independent agencies, with only a few minor exceptions (e.g., GAO, D.C., gov. labs.). OMB/OIRA Responsibilities The stated purposes of the Act concerning information dissemination are important because they are later references under one of the OMB/OIRA directives (sec. 3504(d)(2)). Those stated purposes include - "(2) ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal Government;" "(4) improve the quality and use of Federal information.., "(7) provide for the dissemination of public information... in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public... ;" "(9) ensure the integrity, quality, and utility of the Federal statistical system... ;" It is