Draft Outline for Legislation on Integrity and Dissemination of Federal Information
[…] Individual Agency Responsibilities Individual agencies are responsible for complying with the requirements of the Act and any related policies established by OMB. This includes the requirement that the shall manage information resources to "improve the integrity, quality, and utility of information to all users within and outside the agency..." (Sec. 3506) As throughout the Act, statistical policy is addressed separately, and agencies are required to "ensure the relevance, accuracy, timeliness, integrity, and objectivity of information collected or created for statistical purposes...." (Id.)