Draft Outline for Legislation on Integrity and Dissemination of Federal Information
[…] Will it require new gov. resources? Are individual rights of study subjects and investigators protected adequately? Will it interfere with relationships between the government and research entities (i.e., would universities be less willing to undertake research under gov. grants?); would it impede commercialization of new discoveries -- flexibility
6 Provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 Pertaining to Information Dissemination by Government Agencies (P.L , May 22, 1995, "The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995". 44 USC 3501 et seq.) STATED PURPOSES OF ACT (SEC. 3501) INCLUDE -- "(2) ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal Government;" "(4) improve the quality and use of Federal information.., "(7) provide for the dissemination of public information... in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public... ;" "(9) ensure the integrity, quality, and utility of the Federal statistical system... ;"