Draft Outline for Legislation on Integrity and Dissemination of Federal Information
[…] information dissemination products...." "(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, each agency shall -- (1) ensure the relevance, accuracy, timeliness, integrity, and objectivity of information collected or created for statistical purposes;... (4) observe Federal standards and practices for data collection, analysis, documentation, sharing, and dissemination of information:...." DATA SHARING PROVISIONS OMB/OIRA has the authority and responsibility to "provide direction and oversee... (v) privacy, confidentiality, security, disclosure, and sharing of information..." (Sec. 3504) Note that this section does not include the responsibility to "develop... principles, standards, and guidelines" however, sec could cover this by requiring OMB/OIRA to "promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this chapter." OMB/OIRA has the responsibility to "promote the sharing of information collected for statistical purposes consistent with privacy rights and confidentiality pledges;..." Sec.3504(e)(5). In cases where an agency provides "public information" in electronic format, it must provide "timely and equitable access to the underlying data (in whole or in part)." Sec. 3506(d).