Draft Outline for Legislation on Integrity and Dissemination of Federal Information
[…] OMB/OIRA has the responsibility to "promote the sharing of information collected for statistical purposes consistent with privacy rights and confidentiality pledges;..." Sec.3504(e)(5). In cases where an agency provides "public information" in electronic format, it must provide "timely and equitable access to the underlying data (in whole or in part)." Sec. 3506(d). PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT With regard to agency information dissemination activities, each agency "shall... (2) regularly solicit and consider public input on the agency's information dissemination activities; (3) provide adequate notice when initiating, substantially modifying, or terminating significant information dissemination products..." Sec. 3506(d). There is no similar provisions for public involvement in OMB/OIRA development of rules, standards, principles, or guidelines under the Act.