Draft Outline for Legislation on Integrity and Dissemination of Federal Information
[…] Finally, the Act provides that OMB (a) shall submit annual reports to Congress describing how agencies have improved the quality and utility of statistical information (sec. 3514), and (b) shall provide early and meaningful opprotunity for public comment on information resource management policies, plans, rules, regulations, procedures, and guidelines (sec. 3517). With regard to the issue of acces to, or "sharing" of, underlying data', the Act provides that OMB shall "provide direction and oversee--... (v) privacy, confidentiality, security, disclosure, and sharing of information...." (Sec. 3504) OMB also has the responsibility to "promote the sharing of information collected for statistical purposes consistent with privacy rights and confidentiality pledges." It is noteworthy that these provisions do not use the defined term "public information". Note also that these provisions do not include the responsibility to "develop... principles, standards, and guidelines" however, sec could cover this by requiring OMB/OIRA to "promulgate rules, regulations,