Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Petitioners blanket consent to amicus briefs is on file with this Court, and Respondents have consented to the filing of this brief. 2 California Constitution, article 1, section 2, provides: Every person may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of this right. A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of speech or press.

7 2 the California Constitution. 3 The California Attorney General, Xavier Becerra (formerly Kamala Harris), answered and represented the state defendants.