Can Administrative Regulations Interpret Rights Enforceable Under Section 1983?: Why Chevron Deference Survives Sandoval and Gonzaga
[…] effect. 265 SOV also contended that this DOT 258. Save Our Valley, 335 F.3d at (discussing Gonzaga's impact on the validity of Harris, South Camden, Loschiavo, and Samuels) Id. at ("[W]e hold that an agency regulation cannot create individual rights enforceable through 1983."); see id. at ; Recent Case, supra note 1, at See Recent Case, supra note 1, at 735; infra notes and accompanying text See Save Our Valley, 335 F.3d at 934; Recent Case, supra note 1, at Save Our Valley, 335 F.3d at C.F.R. 21.5(b)(2) (2004) Specifically, the regulation was promulgated under the authority of Section 602 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000d-1 (2000). See 35 Fed. Reg , (June 18, 1970). That section provides that "[ejach Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity... is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 2000d of this title with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability." 42 U.S.C. 2000d See 49 C.F.R. 21.5(b)(2) (prohibiting recipients of federal funding from "utiliz[ingj criteria or methods of administration which have the effect