Resurrecting Environmental Justice: Enforcement of EPA's Disparate-Impact Regulations Through Clean Air Act Citizen Suits
[…] No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the beneªts of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal ªnancial assistance. Id. 29 Id. 2000d Nondiscrimination in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Assistance from the Environmental Protection Agency, 40 C.F.R. 7.35(b) (2004). The regulation reads: Id. A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program or activity which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin, or sex.