Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The text and purpose of the law contemplated the due process concerns, and enacted the rights of employees in order to eliminate the necessity of courts from addressing these rights each time a case was filed. The applicable jurisdictional statute is set forth at 45 U.S.C. 56, which states: Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the 7 We recognize the decision in Walden v. Fiore, 134 S. Ct (2014) that focuses on the contacts of the defendant with the forum state. However, we believe that the fairness to all parties is relevant in determining due process.

24 14 United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the several states. Obviously, a statute cannot violate due process standards. However, in the present case, the statute encompasses due process because of the fairness imposed therein.