No IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] This Court also exercised jurisdiction in Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915 (2011), which had a similar posture to one of these cases: a state-court judgment affirming, before trial, the denial of a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction.

18 2 CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States provides, in relevant part: [N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law. *** The relevant portion of the Federal Employers Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. 56, provides: Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States. ***

19 3 CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED (continued) The relevant portion of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4 provides: (k) Territorial Limits of Effective Service. (1) In General.