THE VENUE CLAUSE AND TRANSPORTATION OF LAWSUITS
[…] (5) From 1941 to 1948 following Baltimore & Ohio R. R. v. Kepner, 2 and Miles v. Illinois Central R. R., most of the legal checks upon the transportation of these lawsuits were removed, or clouded in doubt. *Vice President and General Counsel, The Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway System. 'Act of April 22, 1908; c. 149, 1, 35 STATr. 65, 45 U. S. C. 51 (1946). The special venue clause was inserted in Section 6 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act by the Act of April 5, Ch. 143, I, 36 STAT. 291, 45 U. S. C. 56 (1946). The present venue clause reads: "Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United Staes under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States." 314 U. S. 44 (1941). 315 U. S. 698 (1942).

2 LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS (6) From 1948 to date, some of the restraints were restored by the forum non conveniens transfer rule of the new Section 1404(a) of the Judicial Code, 4 as interpreted in Ex parte Collett' and Southern Ry. v.