No UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT. FRANK S LANDING INDIAN COMMUNITY, a federally recognized Indian Tribe,
[…] Tribe Water Rights Settlement Act of 1992 (106 Stat. 4752) is amended by striking "December 31, 1994" and inserting "December 31,1995". SEC. 14. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BUY INDIAN ACT AND MENTOR- PROTEGE PROGRAM. Section 23 of the Act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 861; 25 U.S.C. 47; conmionly referred to as the "Buy Indian Act"), is amended by adding at the end the following: "Participation in the Mentor- Rx)tege Program estabushed under section 831 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (10 U.S.C note) or receipt of assistance pursuant to any developmental assistance agreement authorized under such program shall not render Indian labor or Indian industry ineligible to receive any assistance authorized under this section. For tne purposes of this section "(1) no determination of affihation or control (either direct or indirect) may be found between a protege firm and its mentor firm on the basis that the mentor firm has agreed to fiimish (or has furnished) to its protege firm pursuant to a mentor-protege agreement any