Case: Document: 16 Page: 1 Filed: 01/24/2014
[…] ARGUMENT I. Standard Of Review This Court reviews de novo the trial court s decision to dismiss a complaint. Kam-Almaz v. United States, 682 F.3d 1364, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2012). The Court also reviews de novo the trial court s grant of summary judgment. DIRECTV Group, Inc. v. United States, 670 F.3d 1370, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2012). The Court reviews without deference the trial court s interpretation of statutes. Id. at

29 Case: Document: 16 Page: 29 Filed: 01/24/2014 II. The Trial Court Correctly Held That Amendments 2 And 6 Were Void Ab Initio Because They Violated Subsection 450b(l) ISDA mandates that: [I]n any case where a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefitting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant. 25 U.S.C. 450b(l) (emphasis added). Interpreting this clear language, the trial court concluded that [t]he language... provides a plain directive: a contract under ISDA cannot be let or made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe without the prior approval of each Indian tribe that is to benefit. Op. at 15. It is not disputed that Amendments 2 and 6 to SLT s ARRA 638-contract called for an organization SLT through CTER to perform services benefiting more than one tribe. JA82, 156. Nor is it disputed that the required tribal resolutions from each of the Indian tribes to benefit under Amendments 2 and 6 were not obtained prior to the letting or making of those agreements. Applying ISDA s plain language to the undisputed facts of this case, the trial court correctly ruled that the two amendments were not validly issued because they did not satisfy a clear, statutorily required prerequisite to contract formation. Op. at