No UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT COUNCIL FOR TRIBAL EMPLOYMENT RIGHTS, UNITED STATES,
[…] 26 Case: Document: 13 Page: 26 Filed: 12/12/2013 substantial the elements that must be proved in order to find a contract void ab initio, particularly one that has been substantially performed. The relevant portion of section 450b(l) reads as follows: Provided, That in any case where a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant. Section 450b(l) is a strange provision in that it is in the Definitions section of the ISDA and begins as a definition of tribal organization but then, following a proviso, imposes certain requirements on certain self-determination contracts.