Indian Employment Preference: Legal Foundations and Limitations
[…] In carrying out the programs authorized by this subsection, preference shall be given to the training of Indians. Id But see 25 U.S.C (1976) (permitting tribal organizations to waive the applicable preference laws); 20 U.S.C. 1119(a) (1972) which had provided a preference for Indians to serve as elementary and secondary school teachers but was repealed by the Educational Amendments Act of 1976, Pub. L. No , 90 Stat See 25 U.S.C (1976). See also 25 U.S.C. 450e(b) (1976) which provides: Any contract, subcontract, grant or subgrant pursuant to this Act,... [the Act of April 16, 1934, as amended], or any other Act authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent feasible- (1) preferences and opportunities for training and employment in connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indians; and (2) preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in connection with the 4

6 Andrson: Indian Employment Preference: Legal Foundations and Limitations 1980] INDIAN EMPLOYMENT PREFERENCE 737 and, in some instances, were enacted for specific tribes. 23 In addition, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of exempts from its provisions both private employers located on or near Indian reservations 25 and Indian tribes. 26 Federal contractors located on or near a reservation are permitted to give employment preference to Indians. 7 In addition to the federal statutes permitting or requiring Indian employment prefadministration of such contracts or grants shall be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic enterprises as defined in section 1452 of this title. Id. On October 31, 1979 the Department of the Interior promulgated new regulations requiring that preference be given to Indians in employment, training, contracting, and subcontracting under certain categories of contracts. 44 Fed.