Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Constitutional Law Commons
[…] (1996). 86 Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations, 18 U.S.C et.seq. (1984). 87 Gun Control Act of 1968, 26 U.S.C et. seq. (1968) "United States v. McVeigh, 153 F.3d 1166 (10th Cir. 1998). The statute under which McVeigh was convicted was the Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction Act of See 18 U.S.C. 2332a. (2000) U.S.C. 2332a (a) states in pertinent part: "A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction...." 18 U.S.C. 2332a (c) (2) states: [T]he term "'weapon of mass destruction" means-- (A) any destructive device as defined in section 921 of this title; (B) any weapon that is designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through the release, dissemination, or impact of toxic or