Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Constitutional Law Commons
[…] How about the Clean Air Act's effect on commerce? 79 We had smokestacks, and you have to clean the smokestacks and not has remained unpaid for a period longer than one year, or is greater than $5, This statute, as amended, "includes a provision criminalizing travel in interstate commerce with the intent to evade a support obligation." U.S. v. Faasse, 227 F.3d 660, 664 n.1 (6th Cir. 2000). See 18 U.S.C. 228 (a)(2) (2000). ' 18 U.S.C. 228(e). The statute states in pertinent part: (e) Venue.--With respect to an offense under this section, an action may be inquired of and prosecuted in a district court of the United Slates for-- (1) the district in which the child who is the subject of the support obligation involved resided during a period during which a person described in subsection (a) (referred to in this subsection as an "obliger") failed to meet that support obligation; (2) the district in which the