Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Constitutional Law Commons
[…] Now the Supreme Court says that if it is a non-economic activity you've got to look. 83 There must be a substantial effect on programs; and (4) to encourage and assist the development and operation of regional air pollution prevention and control programs. Pollution prevention. A primary goal of this chapter is to encourage or otherwise promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, for pollution prevention. at To establish jurisdiction, the statute, 42 U.S.C. 7401(a)(1), states, "The Congress finds (1) that the predominant part of the Nation's population is located in its rapidly expanding metropolitan and other urban areas, which generally cross the boundary lines of local jurisdictions 'and often extend into two or more States." 82 In United States v.