Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Constitutional Law Commons
[…] Filburn, 15 an Ohio farmer grew more wheat than he was allotted by the government to feed his cows. 6 He was 7 at cl. 12, granting Congress the power "[t]o raise and support armies... 8 U.S. CONST. art. II, 2, cl. 2, providing in pertinent part that, "He shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties... and he shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls...." See U.S. CONST. art. I, 8, cl. 11. ' See U.S. CONST. art. I, 8, cl. 1. 1o See The Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C (2000). i See Wickard v. Filburn, 317 U.S. 111 (1942) U.S.C (2000). Section 2119 states in pertinent part: Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall--(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, (2) if serious bodily injury... results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number or years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death. 13 U.S. CONST. art. I, 8, cl. 3. This provision states in pertinent part: "[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States See, e.g., Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat) 1, (1824). 1'317 U.S. 111,