Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Constitutional Law Commons
[…] Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 470. Age is not a suspect classification under the Equal Protection Clause. "1 Kiinel, 120 S. Ct. at 646: States may discriminate on the basis of age without offending the Fourteenth Amendment if the age classification in question is rationally related to a legitimate state interest. The rationality commanded by the Equal Protection Clause does not require States to match age distinctions and the legitimate interests they serve with razorlike precision at id. 123 Kitnel, 120 S. Ct. at 647 (citing Boerne, 521 U.S. at 532). 29 U.S.C. 621 (b) states: "It is therefore the purpose of this Act... to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." Published by Digital Touro Law Center,