GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 SENATE BILL 119 RATIFIED BILL
[…] Signature "by hand" is not intended to prevent the application of this section to a business contract executed by either of the following: (1) A party's electronic signature, as defined in G.S , if the party's electronic signature originates from an affirmative action on the part of the party to evidence acceptance and execution such as typing the party's signature or writing the party's signature with a finger or stylus on a touchscreen to indicate acceptance and execution. (2) A party's manual signature that is delivered by an electronic reproductive image thereof." SECTION 33.(a) G.S. 7B-401.1(b), as amended by Section 22 of S.L , reads as rewritten: "(b) Parents. The juvenile's parent shall be a party unless one of the following applies: (1) The parent's rights have been terminated. (2) The parent has relinquished the juvenile for adoption, unless the court orders that the parent be made a party. S119 [Ratified] Page 13

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 H 2 HOUSE BILL 63 Committee Substitute Favorable 3/14/17