GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 SENATE BILL 119 RATIFIED BILL
[…] As used in this subsection the term "price index" means the average over a calendar year of the Consumer Price Index (all items United States city average) published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The revised amount of the dollar limit of contributions shall remain in effect for two calendar years until the next adjustment is made. The State Board of Elections shall publish the revised amount in the North Carolina Register and shall notify the Reviser Revisor of Statutes who shall adjust the dollar amounts in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section." SECTION 28.(a) Section 2 of S.L is codified as G.S. 39A-4. SECTION 28.(b) G.S. 39A-4, as created by Section 27(a) of this act, reads as rewritten: " 39A-4. Applicability; interpretation. (a) This Chapter applies to (i) any transfer fee covenant that is recorded after July 1, 2010; (ii) any lien that is filed to enforce a transfer fee covenant that is recorded after July 1, 2010, or purports to secure payment of a transfer fee that is recorded after July 1, 2010; and (iii) any agreement imposing a private transfer fee obligation entered into after July 1, (b) Nothing in this act Chapter shall be interpreted to mean that a transfer fee covenant recorded prior to the effective date of this act July 1, 2010, is valid or enforceable." SECTION 28.(c) Section 3 of S.L reads as rewritten: "SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to: (i) any transfer fee covenant that is recorded after the effective date of this act; (ii) any lien that is filed to enforce a transfer fee covenant that is recorded after the