GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 SENATE BILL 119 RATIFIED BILL
[…] SECTION 31.(b) Section 11(a) of S.L reads as rewritten: "SECTION 11.(a) The Revisor of Statutes shall cause to be printed, as annotations to the published General Statutes, all relevant portions of the Official Commentary to the Uniform Powers of Appointment Act and of the Official Commentary to the Uniform Trust Code and all explanatory comments of the drafters of those acts, Part III and Parts VI through X-A of this act, as the Revisor may deem appropriate." PART II. ADDITIONAL TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AND OTHER AMENDMENTS SECTION 32. G.S. 1C-1853(j), as enacted by S.L , reads as rewritten: "(j) If a proceeding in a foreign court is brought by a foreign government entity based upon rules of law adopted for the benefit of the foreign government entity that are applied ex post facto to conduct of the defendant or if the action imposes liability for harms to individuals without requiring individualized proof of each element of the claim for each such individual, the court shall find that the action is fundamentally unfair and its judgment is repugnant to the public policy of this State under G.S. 1C-1853(c)(3) and (5).subdivisions (3) and (8) of subsection (c) of this section." SECTION G.S (b) reads as rewritten: "(b) Reciprocal attorneys' fees provisions in business contracts are valid and enforceable for the recovery of reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses only if all of the parties to the business contract sign by hand the business contract.