GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 SENATE BILL 119 RATIFIED BILL
[…] Vacancies on the Iredell-Statesville Schools Board of Education for positions elected on a partisan basis shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 115C "SECTION 3.5.(b) For positions elected on a nonpartisan basis in 2012 or 2014, vacancies occurring in the membership of the Iredell-States Iredell-Statesville Schools Board of Education shall be filled for the unexpired term by the remaining members of the Board of Education." SECTION 31.(a) S.L is amended by adding a new Part to read: "PART X-A. UNIFORM TRUST CODE; CLARIFY REPORT ON TRUSTEE FEES. Page 12 S119 [Ratified]

13 SECTION G.S. 36C-8-802(f) reads as rewritten: "(f) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section: (1) An investment by a trustee in securities of an investment company, investment trust, or pooled investment vehicle in which the trustee or its affiliate has an investment, or to which the trustee, or its affiliate, provides services for compensation, is not presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if the investment otherwise complies with the prudent investor rule of Article 9 of this Chapter. The investment company, investment trust, or pooled investment vehicle may compensate the trustee for providing those services out of fees charged to the trust if the trustee at least annually notifies the persons entitled under G.S. 36C to receive a copy of the trustee's annual report provides notice of the rate and method by which the compensation was determined; determined to each beneficiary of the trust to whom the trustee owes a duty under G.S. 36C-8-813(a)(1) to provide the information described in that subdivision; and (2) Payment made by a trustee to an attorney, broker, accountant, or agent for services performed on behalf of the trust in the ordinary course of business is not considered to be affected by a conflict between the trustee's personal and fiduciary interests if the payment is consistent with payments generally made for the same or similar services." SECTION 31.(b) Section 11(a) of S.L reads as rewritten: "SECTION 11.(a) The Revisor of Statutes shall cause to be printed, as annotations to the published General Statutes, all relevant portions of the Official Commentary to the Uniform Powers of Appointment Act and of the Official Commentary to