GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 SENATE BILL 119 RATIFIED BILL
[…] SECTION 16.(j) G.S. 159I-23 reads as rewritten: " 159I-23. Tax exemption. All of the bonds and notes authorized by this Chapter shall be exempt from all State, county, and municipal taxation or assessment, direct or indirect, general or special, whether imposed for the purpose of general revenue or otherwise, excluding inheritance and gift taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the bonds and notes, and franchise taxes. The interest on the bonds and notes shall not be subject to taxation as income." SECTION 16.(k) G.S. 160A reads as rewritten: " 160A Taxation of revenue bonds. Any bonds and notes issued by the Authority under the provisions of this Part shall be exempt from all State, county, and municipal taxation or assessment, direct or indirect, general or special, whether imposed for the purpose of general revenue or otherwise, excluding inheritance and gift taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of bonds and notes, and franchise taxes. The interest on bonds and notes issued by an Authority under the provisions of this Part shall not be subject to taxation as to income." SECTION 16.(l) G.S. 160A-516 reads as rewritten: " 160A-516. Issuance of bonds. (b) Neither the commissioners of a commission nor any person executing the bonds shall be liable personally on the bonds by reason of the issuance of the bonds.