GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 SENATE BILL 119 RATIFIED BILL
[…] town, township, village, nor any department or agency thereof, may enact ordinances, rules or regulations concerning the sale, distribution, display or promotion of (i) tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers on or after September 1, 1995, or (ii) tobacco-derived products or vapor products on or after August 1, This subsection does not apply to the regulation of vending machines, nor does it prohibit the Secretary of Revenue from adopting rules with respect to the administration of the tobacco products taxes levied under Article 2A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.." SECTION 5. G.S. 15A-150(b) reads as rewritten: "(b) Notification to Other State and Local Agencies. The clerk of superior court in each county in North Carolina shall send a certified copy of an order granting an expunction to a person named in subsection (a) of this section to all of the agencies listed in this subsection. An agency receiving an order under this subsection shall expunge from its records all entries made as a result of the charge or conviction ordered expunged, except as provided in G.S. 15A-151. The list of agencies is as follows: (1) The sheriff, chief of police, or other arresting agency. (2) When applicable, the Division of Motor Vehicles and the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety.Vehicles. (3) Any State or local agency identified by the petition as bearing record of the offense that has been expunged. (4) The Department of Public Safety." SECTION 6. G.S. 15A (f) reads as rewritten: "(f) [Notice to State Treasurer of Finding. ] Notice to State Treasurer of Finding. If the court determines that an aggravating factor under subdivision (9) of subsection (d) of this S119 [Ratified] Page 3