Pre-Emption of Local Rent Control Laws by HUD Regulation
[…] United States, 280 U.S. 420, 431 (1930) ("just and reasonable'); see Davis, supra note 36, at 2.01 for further examples. 38. Davis, supra note 36, at 2.01; see United States v. Shreveport Grain & Elevator Co., 287 U.S. 77, 85 (1932). 39. Davis, A New Approach to Delegation, 36 U. Chi. L. Rev. 713, 720 (1969); Davis, supra note 36, at See Davis, supra note 36, at Davis, supra note 36, at See United States v. Bryant, 439 F.2d 642, 652 (D.C. Cir. 1971); Environmental Defense Fund, Inc. v. Ruckelshaus, 439 F.2d 584, (D.C. Cir. 1971). 42- Davis, supra note 36, at Id. 44. E.g., 12 U.S.C. 1715b (1970) ("The Secretary [of HUD] is authorized and directed to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter [on mortgage insurance]"). 45. Free v. Bland, 369 U.S. 663, 668 (1962) (Treasury regulations governing United States savings bonds pre-empted conflicting Texas community property law); Public Util. Comm'n v.