The New North Carolina APA: A Practical Guide to Understanding and Using It
[…] Contested cases include licensing and any administrative proceeding to levy a monetary penalty, regardless of whether the statute authorizing such a penalty requires an adjudicatory hearing. Contested case does not include rulemaking, declaratory rulings, or the award or denial of a scholarship or grant. 14" The definition of "party" within the meaning of the new APA is essential to determining who may assert "legal rights, duties, or privileges" in a "contested case." Section 150B-2(5) defines "party" to mean "any person or agency named or admitted as a party or properly seeking as of right to be admitted as a party and includes the agency as appropriate.' 14 3 In effect, this definition establishes standing under the APA. Professor Davis notes: No aspect of administrative law has been changing more rapidly than the law governing standing. Standing barriers have been substantially lowered in recent years.