The Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987: Finding the Proper Ballast for the States
[…] The HMS Pandora is the British naval frigate that wrecked on the Great Barrier Reef in 1791 while returning 14 of the HMS Bounty mutineers to England for prosecution. See John Murray, HMS Pandora: On the Trail of the Bounty, 35 SEA FRONTIERS 328, (1989) (chronicling story of HMS Pandora) U.S.C (Supp ). Section 2101 provides: The Congress finds that- (a) States have the responsibility for management of a broad range of living and nonliving resources in State waters and submerged lands; and (b) included in the range of resources are certain abandoned shipwrecks, which have been deserted and to which the owner has relinquished ownership rights with no retention. Id For a study of the legislative history of the Act, see David R. Owen, The Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987: Good-bye to Salvage in the Territorial Sea, 19 J. MAR. L. & COM. 499, (1988) (tracking legislative history of Act from initial introduction of bills in 1979 to final passage in 1988).