The Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987: Finding the Proper Ballast for the States
[…] B. Constitutional Challenges Under The Act In addition to challenges to the scope of the Act, there may be litigation over the validity of the Act itself under the Constitution. Congress intended with the Shipwreck Act of 1987 to modify admiralty law by removing an action based on salvage or finds for a limited number of shipwrecks. 138 Previous federal decisions U.S.C. 2105(c) (Supp ) (with suggested amendment in italics) Section 2106 of the Act provides: (a) LAW OF SALVAGE AND THE LAW OF FINDS. The law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 6 of this Act applies. (b) LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. This Act shall not change the laws of the United States relating to shipwrecks, other than those to which this Act applies. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. This Act shall not affect any legal proceeding brought prior to the date of enactment of this Act [enacted April 28, 1988]. 43 U.S.C. 2106; see also Owen, supra note 2, at