The Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987: Finding the Proper Ballast for the States
[…] V. PROVISIONS OF THE ACT SUBJECT TO CHALLENGE Challenges to the Act can be anticipated in several areas. The first area is in the interpretation of the Act itself-more specifically, the types of shipwrecks to which the Act applies. The second area of potential litigation is to the constitutionality of the Act. For example, section 2106(a) of the Act provides that "[t]he law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned 126. See 134 CONG. REC (1988); see also 43 U.S.C. 2106(b) (providing that "[tihis chapter shall not change the laws of the United States relating to shipwrecks other than those to which this chapter applies").