The Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987: Finding the Proper Ballast for the States
[…] Under the Act, the United States claims title to all abandoned shipwrecks that are within the three mile territorial sea. See 43 U.S.C. 1301(b) (1988) (defining seaward boundary as not more than three geographic miles from state coast into ocean or gulf). Under 2105(a), the United States asserts title to any abandoned shipwreck embedded in the submerged lands of a state. 43 U.S.C. 2105(a). Under 2102(o, "submerged lands" are defined as " 'lands beneath navigable waters' as defined in section 1301 of this title." Id. 2102(f). Lands beneath navigable waters are defined as "all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters... seaward to a line three geographical miles distant from the coast line of each such state.., or as heretofore approved by Congress, [such boundary] extends seaward (or into the Gulf of Mexico) beyond three geographical miles." 43 U.S.C. 1301(a)(2). This limit extends to nine nautical miles for Florida, Texas and Puerto Rico. Id. 1301(b). A shipwreck is defined as "a vessel or wreck, its cargo, and other contents." 43 U.S.C. 2102(d).