Nova Law Review. Admiralty Law: Trial of a Treasure Hunter Treasure Salvors, Inc. v. Nuestra Senora de Atocha. Volume 4, Issue Article 10
[…] within the jurisdiction of the United States. 9 The A tocha, lying on the outer continental shelf beyond territorial waters was plainly beyond the reach of the United States; thus, neither Act could apply to it. 3 But the United States asserted the A tocha was within the jurisdiction of the United States through the use of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA). 3 ' The court rejected this argument since "this statute [OSCLA] merely asserts jurisdiction over the minerals in and under the continental shelf." ' 32 Additionally, the court noted, even Secretaries of the Interior.... " 16 U.S.C. 433 (1970). This section provides: Any person who shall appropriate, excavate, injure, or destroy any historic or prehistoric ruin or monument, or any object of antiquity, situated on lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States, without the permission of the Secretary of the Department of the Government having jurisdiction over the lands on which said antiquities are situated, shall, upon conviction, be fined in a sum of not more than $500 or be imprisoned for a period of not more than ninety days, or shall suffer both fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court. 28. Treasure Salvors #3, 459 F.Supp. at , citing United States v. Diaz, 499 F.2d 113 (9th Cir. 1974). Congress has recently passed legislation in an attempt to cure the statute's vagueness problem. Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979, 16 U.S.C.A. 470aa (Supp. 1979).