Nova Law Review. Admiralty Law: Trial of a Treasure Hunter Treasure Salvors, Inc. v. Nuestra Senora de Atocha. Volume 4, Issue Article 10
[…] No costs or claim shall, however, become chargeable to the United States in so obtaining, preserving, collecting, receiving, or making available property, debts, dues, or interests, which shall not be paid from such moneys as shall be realized and received from the property so collected, under each specific agreement. 26. Treasure Salvors #1, 408 F.Supp. at 909, discussing Russel v. Forty Bales Cotton, 21 Fed.Cas. No. 12, 154 (1872) U.S.C. 432 (1970). This section provides in part: "Permits for the examination of ruins, the excavation of archeaological sites, and the gathering of objects of antiquity upon the lands under their respective jurisdictions may be granted by the Published by NSUWorks,