COMMENT: Sea Hunt, Inc. v. The Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel or Vessels: How the Fourth Circuit Rocked the Boat
[…] Accordingly, by extension of the same immunities given to imperiled Spanish vessels as those that are given to such vessels of the United States, Sea Hunt would not have been precluded under Article X of the 1902 Treaty of Friendship and General Relations from bringing a salvage award claim. Even an argument by Spain that the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act ("FSIA") 267 would bar Sea Hunt's salvage claim would lack merit. 266 Section 1605(a)(1) provides that "a foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case...in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication.. "269 Although this clause has been narrowly interpreted by courts, which require strong evidence that a foreign state has intended to waive its sovereign immunity, Spain has provided strong evidence of its intention to waive its 2 1 See 216 F. Supp. 775, 775 (D. Or. 1963). 2 " See id at See 218