Delay In Review Of Initial Decisions: The Case For Giving More Finality To The Findings Of Fact Of The Administrative Law Judge*
[…] Thus, assuming one could successfully overcome section 8 of the APA, the organic statute could still prevent discretionary review. Such is the case at the Federal Communications Commission. Section 409(b) of the Communications Act specifically provides that any party to an adjudicatory proceeding"... shall be permitted to file exceptions and memoranda in support thereof to the initial... decision, which shall be passed upon by the Commission or by the [Review Board]."' 3 Parties thus have not only the right to file exceptions but to have those exceptions considered by the Commission or the Review Board.