Resolving Native American Land Claims and the Eleventh Amendment: Changing the Balance of Power
[…] Skelly Oil Co., 390 U.S. 365 (1968) (holding that Indian lessors have standing to bring own action) See Mashpee Tribe v. Town of Mashpee, 447 F. Supp. 940 (D. Mass. 1978) (dismissing suit based on jury's finding that plaintiffs were not tribe), aff'd. sub nom. Mashpee Tribe v. New Seabury Corp., 592 F.2d 575, (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 866 (1979) Section 1362 gives the federal district courts jurisdiction over suits by "any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior." 28 U.S.C (1988). This provision refers to recognition of the tribe's governing body. COHEN HANDBOOK, supra note 18, at 17; see also Native Village of Noatak v.