Resolving Native American Land Claims and the Eleventh Amendment: Changing the Balance of Power
[…] The State also retained a public fishing area on settlement land at Deep Pond and the state benefits provided under the Federal Aid in Wildlife Restoration Act of Sept. 2, 1937, 16 U.S.C i (1988 & Supp. V 1993), and the Federal Aid in Fish Restoration Act of Aug. 9, 1950, 16 U.S.C (1988 & Supp. V 1993). See 25 U.S.C (1988); R.I. Agreement, supra note 210, at 27, para U.S.C. 1707(c) (1988); see alsor.i. Agreement, supra note 210, at 26, para U.S.C. 1707(c). The Act provides: That nothing in this [Act] shall affect or otherwise impair the ability of the State Corporation to grant or otherwise convey (including any involuntary conveyance by means of eminent domain or condemnation proceedings) any easement for public or private purposes pursuant to the laws of the State of Rhode Island. Id.; see also R.I. Agreement, supra note 210, at 26, para. 7 (indicating that settlement lands would have federal restraint on alienation, "provided that nothing in the federal restriction or in any other aspect of this memorandum shall affect the ability of the State Corporation to grant or