Resolving Native American Land Claims and the Eleventh Amendment: Changing the Balance of Power
[…] If the land belongs to the Indian, the court will not actually deliver the land to the Indians because the legislative process will then intervene to say that's an absurd result - for example, to give the whole City of Saratoga to the Indians. We must find a different process - conflict resolution without legislation, a process of negotiation. Id.; see also Puyallup Tribe of Indians Settlement Act of 1989, 25 U.S.C. 1773(a) (5) (Supp. V 1993). The Act states: There is a recognition that any final resolution of pending disputes through a process of litigation would take many years and entail great expense to all parties; continue economically and socially damaging controversies; prolong uncertainty as to the access, ownership, and jurisdictional status of issues in question; and seriously impair long-term economic planning and development for all parties. Id See Hagan, supra note 35, at 25. Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository,