Resolving Native American Land Claims and the Eleventh Amendment: Changing the Balance of Power
[…] The court has no power over the federal government when it is not a party to the litigation. 195 Therefore, the court cannot order that 190. See, e.g., Cayuga Indian Nation v. Cuomo, 565 F. Supp. 1297, 1301 (N.D.N.Y. 1983) (seeking possession of approximately 64,000 acres, fair market rental value for over 200 years and other monetary and protective relief) U.S. CONST. art. I, 8, cl U.S.C. 177 (1988). For a discussion of the Nonintercourse Act, see supra notes and accompanying text. The federal government stopped making treaties with Indian tribes in U.S.C. 71 (1988) ("No Indian nation or tribe... shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty...") See U.S. CONST. art. I, 8, cl. 3; Oneida 1, 414 U.S. 661, 670 (1974) ("Indian title is a matter of federal law and can be extinguished only with federal consent.. "). Congress can expressly delegate its authority to extinguish Indian title to the Executive branch.