Resolving Native American Land Claims and the Eleventh Amendment: Changing the Balance of Power
[…] Act of July 25, 1958, Pub. L. No , 1, 72 Stat. 415 (codified at 28 U.S.C. 1331(a) (1976)). Congress eliminated the amount in controversy requiiement from general federal question jurisdiction in'1980. Act of Dec. 1, 1980, Pub. L. No , 2(a), 94 Stat (codified at 28 U.S.C. 1331(a) (1988)) Section 1362 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian Tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C Because 1331 no longer has an amount in controversy requirement, 1331 and 1362 arguably confer essentially the same jurisdiction over tribal litigation. See Oneida I, 414 U.S. 661, 667 (1974) (finding jurisdiction under both 28 U.S.C and 1331).