Smithfield Foods: A Case for Federal Action
[…] [N]ationally uniform standards... create a 'level playing field' for geographically scattered industries... Because... a steel plant sited on Puget Sound is subject to the same level of controls as a steel plant located on a Virginia stream; the steel plant in Washington does not gain a market advantage over the Virginia plant as a result of environmental compliance costs and Virginia is freed from the worry that its plant will relocate to Washington on the basis of more lax standards alone. Id. 64 S. REP. No (1971), reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3668, ITd. 66See CWA 402(b), 33 U.S.C. 1342(b). 67 See id. 402(b), 33 U.S.C. 1342(b) ("The Administrator shall approve each such submitted program unless he determines that adequate authority does not exist."). [Vol. 23:381