Smithfield Foods: A Case for Federal Action
[…] On the other hand, once the NPDES permit program has been "delegated," 7' the EPA cannot dictate to the State how it should implement its approved program. 74 This has caused what has been described as "EPA's tightrope walk between the need for national consistency and state flexibility in implement[ing]" the national 68 See id. One non-state jurisdiction, the Virgin Islands, has also been approved to administer the federal NPDES permit program. See id. 69See id. 402(b), 33 U.S.C. 1342(b); CWA 305(b), 33 U.S.C. 1315(b). 70 See 402(d)(1), 33 U.S.C. 1342(d)(1) ("Each State shall transmit to the Administrator a copy of each permit application received by such State and provide notice to the Administrator of every action related to the consideration of such permit application, including each permit proposed to be issued by such State."). 71 See CWA 402(h), 33 U.S.C. 1342(h). 72 See CWA 101(d), 309, 33 U.S.C. 1251(d), s The term "delegation" is often used to describe the process of approving a State permit program, but it is a misleading misnomer that should not be confused with the EPA providing authority to a state.