Smithfield Foods: A Case for Federal Action
[…] " See, e.g., United States v. Cargill, Inc., 508 F. Supp. 734, (1981) (discussing the ultimate oversight role of the federal EPA). ' See National Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Costle, 568 F.2d 1369, 1374 (1977). See also Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 101, 112 S. Ct. 1046, 1054 (1992). 61 See CWA 402(b), 33 U.S.C. 1342(b) ("[T]he Govemor of each State desiring to administer its own permit program for discharges into navigable waters within its jurisdiction may submit to the Administrator a full and complete description of the program it proposes to establish and administer under State law.").