Smithfield Foods: A Case for Federal Action
[…] The first is the inherent tension created by our federalist political structure, while the second can stem from a general philosophical difference between the 9' Gregory v. Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452,460 (1991). 92 JOINT COMMITTEE TO REFORM OVERSIGHT AND CREATE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL PERFORMANCE PARTNERSHIP SYSTEM, U.S. ENVTL. PROTECTION AGENCY, NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL PERFORMANCE PARTNERSHIP SYSTEM 1 (1995). 9' Compare CWA 402(b)(2)(B)(7), 33 U.S.C. 1342(b)(2)(B)(7) (1994) (allowing the EPA Administrator to approve any state program "including civil and criminal penalties and other ways and means of enforcement") with CWA 309, 33 U.S.C (detailing very specifically how the EPA administrator is to go about federal enforcement.). 4 See CWA 402(c). In limited circumstances, the EPA may issue a NPDES permit in an approved state. See id. 402(d)(4).