IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] LEAVITT, President Judge HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge HONORABLE JULIA K. HEARTHWAY, Judge 1 HONORABLE JOSEPH M. COSGROVE, Judge OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE LEAVITT FILED: September 18, 2017 Working Families Party, Christopher M. Rabb, Douglas B. Buchholz, and Kenneth G. Beiser (collectively, Working Families) have filed a petition for review in this Court s original jurisdiction 2 against the Commonwealth of 1 This case was decided before Judge Hearthway s term ended on September 1, Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code provides: (a) General rule.-the Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (Footnote continued on the next page... )

2 Pennsylvania; Pedro A. Cortes, Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; and Jonathan M. Marks, Commissioner of the Department of State s Bureau of Commissions, Elections, and Legislation (collectively, Commonwealth), challenging, as unconstitutional, several provisions of the Election Code 3 prohibit the nomination of a single candidate for public office by two or more political organizations. Such a nomination process is called fusion. 4 2 that Before the Court are the parties cross-applications for summary relief. Concluding that the anti-fusion provisions of the Election Code are constitutional under the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions, we deny Working Families application for summary relief and grant the Commonwealth s application for summary relief. Background & Procedural History The undisputed facts of this case are as follows. In the April 26, 2016, primary election, Christopher M. Rabb was nominated by the Democratic Party as its candidate for Representative of the General Assembly s 200th Legislative District. 5 In July 2016, approximately three months after the primary election, Working Families circulated papers to nominate Rabb as its candidate in the general election for Representative of the 200th Legislative District. On July (continued... ) (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity. 42 Pa. C.S. 761(a)(1). 3 Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S Fusion as the word is used in electoral politics is a process by which two or more political [organizations] nominate one candidate for an office in an election.