IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] However, the Court clarified that: [n]owhere in the act, or its amendments, is there a prohibition against a voter writing in or pasting in the name of a person for whom he desires to vote if such name is not printed on the ballot of the political party of which the voter is a member. Id. at 412. The Court also noted that the opportunity for write-in votes on a paper ballot is guaranteed by Section 1002(b) of the Election Code, which states: There shall be left at the end of the list of candidates as many blank spaces as there are persons to be voted for, for such office, in which space the elector may insert the name of any

11 person whose name is not printed on the ballot as a candidate for such office. 25 P.S. 2962(b).