IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] We quash the appeal. On the evening of the General Election, Iaela Grant (Grant), the Director s Assistant Manager at Power Back Rehabilitation Center (Power Back) in Philadelphia, filed the Emergency Application for absentee ballots for Kauffman and four other Power Back patients with the City Commissioner s Office. 1 At a 1 Article 7, Section 14(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part:

2 (continued ) Pa. Const. art. VII, 14(a). (a) The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability may vote, and for the return and canvass of their votes in the election district in which they respectively reside.