FEDERAL COMMON LAW IN AN AGE OF TREATIES
[…] Article I, Section 10, provides that "[n] o State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation." 5 3 And, lest there be any doubt about terminology, this same section later prohibits states, without the consent of Congress, from concluding "any Agreement or Compact with a foreign Power." 54 The Constitution bolsters the exclusive federal authority over international treaty making by delegating a variety of broader powers over foreign affairs to Congress. Article I, Section 8, for example, grants Congress the power "[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Na- 48 See id. art. VI, cl. 2 (providing that "all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land"). 49 See id. art. I, 10, cl. 1 (prohibiting the states from entering "into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation"). 50 See id. art.