HUD s NEPA Responsibilities Under the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974: Delegation or Derogation?
[…] The U.S. Postal Service had planned to build a vehicle maintenance facility as part of a multi-story housing project in Manhattan. The project was to occupy an entire city block. After the Postal Service rejected a demand to abandon construction of the maintenance facility plaintiffs brought suit claiming the Postal Service had violated NEPA provisions. Id. at Plaintiffs alleged defendant's EIS bad failed to consider the environmental impact of the housing, and had inadequately discussed feasible alternatives. Defendant's major claim was that under 39 U.S.C. 410 (1970), the Postal Service was not subject to NEPA. 389 F. Supp. at The pertinent part of the statute stated that "no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds,... shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service." Postal Reorganization Act 410(a), 39 U.S.C. 410(a) (1970). The court's reading of the statute differed from that of the Postal Service.