Southeast Alaska Conservation Council, Inc. v. Watson and the Future of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act
[…] CONCLUSION SEA CC I is an encouraging case for the cause of responsible environmental conservation. It, suggests that ANILCA will be read broadly as a conservationist measure and that particular provisions of the Act will not be interpreted out of context. The Ninth Circuit focused on the language that requires mining activities to be compatible 142. Pub. L. No , 402, 94 Stat. 2371, 2396 (1980) Pub. L. No , 404, 94 Stat. 2371, 2397 (1980) Pub. L. No , 302, 94 Stat. 2371, (1980) Pub. L. No , 303, 94 Stat. 2371, (1980) U.S.C (1982) U.S.C. 2022(a) (1982). See also 42 U.S.C. 2114(a) (1982), which requires the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to insure that the management of byproduct material (i.e. radioactive waste) be carried out in a manner that "conforms to general requirements established by the Commission, with the concurrence of the Administrator, which are, to the maximum extent practicable, at least comparable to requirements applicable to the possession, transfer, and disposal of similar hazardous material regulated by the Administrator under the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended." U.S.C (1982) U.S.C (g)(3) (1982).

26 1984] SEA CC III V WA TSON "to the maximum extent feasible" with the purposes for which the national monuments were created.