IN THE INDIANA SUPREME COURT. Case No. 94 S CQ ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] Section 2.5 plainly applies to more than candidates and their committees and committee agents. The statute is triggered whenever a person engages in express advocacy or solicitation. Ind. Code (b). 2 Person, in turn, means an individual or an organization. Ind. Code Limiting Section 2.5 to candidates and their committees and committee agents would ignore this text, not construe it. Further, such a limitation would eviscerate Section 2.5. The statute s heart is its requirement to include one of the following four disclosures on the face of an advertisement: 2 Section 2.5(b) reads in full: (b) This section applies whenever a person: (1) makes an expenditure for the purpose of financing communications expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate; or (2) solicits a contribution; through a newspaper, a magazine, an outdoor advertising facility, a poster, a yard sign, a direct mailing, or any other type of general public political advertising. 6
12 (1) If express advocacy is paid for and authorized by a candidate, candidate s committee, or agent, it must so state; (2) If it is paid for by other persons but authorized by the candidate, committee, or agent, it must so state; (3) If it is not authorized by the candidate, committee or agent, it must so state and must identify the person who paid for it; and (4) A solicitation on behalf of a political committee that is not a candidate s committee must disclose the person who paid for it. IC (g). 3 In three of the four scenarios defined in the statute, an advertisement must disclose that it was paid for by a person other than a candidate, a candidate s 3 Subsection (g) reads in full: (g) Except as provided in subsection (h), a communication described in subsection (b) must satisfy one (1) of the following: (1) If the communication is paid for and authorized by: (A) a candidate; (B) an authorized political committee of a candidate; or (C) the committee s agents; the communication must clearly state that the communication has been paid for by the authorized political committee. (2) If the communication is paid for by other persons but authorized by: (A) a candidate; (B) an authorized political committee of a candidate; or (C) the committee s agents; the communication must clearly state that the communication is paid for by the other persons and authorized by the authorized political committee.