IN THE INDIANA SUPREME COURT. Case No. 94 S CQ ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] See Hall Drive Ins, Inc. v. City of Fort Wayne, 773 N.E.2d 255, 257 (Ind. 2002) ( Where possible, every word must be given effect and meaning, and no part is to be held meaningless if it can be reconciled with the rest of the statute. ); Rheem Mfg. Co. v. Phelps Heating & Air Conditioning, 746 N.E.2d 941, 948 (Ind. 2001) ( we presume that the legislature did not enact a useless provision ) (quotation omitted). 4 In defining the required disclosures, Section 2.5 tracks Section 318 of the Federal Election Campaign Act ( FECA ). When the Indiana legislature adopted Section 2.5 in 1997, FECA provided in relevant part: Whenever any person makes an expenditure for the purpose of financing communications expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, or solicits any contribution through any broadcasting (cont d) (4) If the communication is a solicitation directed to the general public on behalf of a political committee that is not a candidate s committee, the solicitation must clearly state the full name of the person who paid for the communication. 4 Subsection (g) is not the only part of the statute that would be rendered meaningless by an construing person to mean only candidates and their committees and agents. For example, the statute expressly exempts certain solicitations by a corporate political action committee ( PAC ) of the corporation s employees, stockholders, and executives, and there is a similar exception for union PACs that solicit political contributions from union members. IC (a)(7-8). If corporate and union PACs were not persons whose solicitations would otherwise trigger the statute, the exceptions would have no effect. Similarly, there is a partial exemption for three kinds of communications made by party committees. Such communications must disclose on their face who paid for them but do not have to state whether they are authorized by any candidate or candidate s committee. IC (h). Again, if express advocacy by party committees were not already covered by subsection (b)(1), there would be no need for the exemption in subsection (h). 8
14 station, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, direct mailing, or any other type of general public political advertising, such communication (1) if paid for and authorized by a candidate, an authorized political committee of a candidate, or its agents, shall clearly state that the communication has been paid for by such authorized political committee, or (2) if paid for by other persons but authorized by