The Flooding of an American Canaan: The Endangered Species Act and the Value of Wildlife
[…] III 1979).

8 1981] ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT distilled these concerns by stating the purposes of the Act. These purposes are: providing a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered and threatened species depend may be conserved; and providing a program for the conservation of such endangered and threatened species. 38 Moreover, Section 2(c) issued a strong endangered species preservation mandate to all federal agencies, not limited to those traditionally associated with wildlife management. 9 Section 7 of the ESA 4 provided the substantive basis for imple U.S.C. 1531(b) (Supp. III 1979) (the 1978 or 1979 amendments did not affect the ESA of 1973's statement of purposes). 39. The policy statement of the ESA (also unaffected by the 1978 and 1979 amendments) provides that "all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of this Act." 16 U.S.C. 1531(c) (Supp. III 1979). Significantly, this policy statement is much stronger than that of the 1969 Act.