Federal Protection of Unique Environmental Interests: Endangered and Threatened Species
[…] Id 43(c)(l)-(d). The term ''wildlife" is defined to mean "any wild mammal, wild bird, amphibian, reptile, mollusk, or crustacean, or any part, egg, or offspring thereof, or the dead body or parts thereof, but docs not include migratory birds for which protection is afforded under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, as amended." Id 43(f)(3). 20. The original Act was intended to allow the Secretary of Agriculture to undertake "the preservation, distribution, introduction, and restoration of game birds and other wild birds." Act of May 25, 1900, ch. 553, 1, 31 Stat. 187 (current version at 16 U.S.C. 701 (1976)). The Act also stated that its purpose was "to aid in the restoration of such birds in those parts of the United Sates adapted thereto where the same have become scarce or extinct, and also to regulate the introduction of American or foreign birds or animals in localities where they have not heretofore existed." Id (emphasis added). The Secretary of Agriculture was given the power to exclude certain species from the country, id 2 (repealed 1909) (mongoose, fruit bat, English sparrow, starling and other injurious species), possibly because they were not naturally occurring predators.