FEC v. NCPAC: A Judicial Misinterpretation of Buckley v. Valeo and a Proposed Remedy;Note
[…] Id. at See infra notes and accompanying text. 88. Richard Wirthlin, President Reagan's 1980 pollster stated, "Money not only can make a difference, but can make a huge difference... People make decisions based on the way they see the world, and the way they see the world is conditioned by the information they have, and therefore influences who wins and loses." Drew, Politics and Money-lI, NEW YORKER, Dec. 13, 1983, at See supra notes and accompanying text U.S.C. 9002(6) (1982) U.S.C. 9004(a)(1) (1982). The Fund Act provides, "The eligible candidates of each major party in a presidential election shall be entitled to equal payments... which, in the aggregate, shall not exceed the expenditure limitations applicable to such candidates." U.S.C. 9003(b)(2) (1982).

14 1987] Presidential Campaign Contributions This double-barrelled campaigning directly contradicts the spirit, if not the letter, of the Fund Act.