Campaign Finance in Minnesota: Evaluating Minnesota's Ethics in Government Act
[…] MINN. STAT. 10A.01 subdiv. 27 (2006). 8. A principal campaign committee is defined as "a principal campaign committee formed under section 10A.105." Id. at subdiv. 34. A candidate cannot accept more than $100 from one source unless the candidate "designates or causes to be formed a single principal campaign committee for each office sought. Id. 10A.105 subdiv. 1. The single committee rule requires the candidate not authorize, designate, or cause to be formed any other political committee bearing the candidate s name or title or otherwise operating under the direct or indirect control of the candidate." Id. A candidate is allowed to "be involved in the direct or indirect control of a party unit."