War Powers and the Millenium
[…] Instead of a limitation, it came to be seen as a grant of discretionary authority, allowing 39. See ELY, supra note 31, at 48-52; HAROLD KoH, THE NATIONAL SECURITY CONSTITUTION: SHARING POWER AFTER THE IRAN-CONTRA AFFAIR (1990). 40. See Foreign Assistance Act of 1973, Pub. L. No , 24, 87 Stat See Joint Resolution of Oct. 12, 1984, Pub. L. No , 8066(a), 98 Stat. 1837, 1935; Andrew Hayes, The Boland Amendment and Foreign Affairs Deference, 88 COLui. L. REV. 1534, (1988). 42. See Pub. L. No , 87 Stat. 555 (codified at 50 U.S.C (1994)). 43. See 50 U.S.C. 1544(b) (1994). Congress can extend the sixty day period to ninety days if the president "determines and certifies to the Congress in writing that unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces...." Id.

15 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LA WREVIEW [Vol. 34:11 the president to commit forces for a period of sixty days."