Zelman's Future: Vouchers, Sectarian Providers, and the Next Round of Constitutional Battles
[…] Bagley and Strout now of course must be overruled, unless state law independently supports their resuits. Shortly after the decision in Zelman, a group of Maine parents renewed their challenge to the Maine policy upheld in Bagley. See Tess Nacelewicz, Six Maine anzilies Sue over Vouchers, PORTLAND PRESs-HERALD, Sept. 19, 2002, at IA. 200 Witters v. Wash. Dept. of Servs. for the Blind, 474 U.S. 481 (1986). 201 Witters v. State Comm'n for the Blind, 771 P.2d 1119 (1989). Article 1, section 11 of the Washington Constitution provides that "No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment." WASH. CONST. art 1, 11. Washington appears to be a true "separationist" state, holding religious institutions to be constitutionally distinctive for purposes of both benefits, see Witters, 771 P.2d at 1119, and burdens. See First Covenant Church v. Seattle, 840 P.2d 174 (Wash. 1992).